Privacy and Security Policy

Privacy Statement

1. Privacy - Tooltechnic Systems Australia PTY LTD (TTS) is committed to providing quality goods and services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you with respect to how we manage your Personal Information. Including:

  • Ensuring the privacy of your information; and
  • Holding all personal information collected by us in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1998 and any other applicable privacy legislation. The Australian Privacy Principles govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au

2. Application of this Privacy Policy:

  • Personal information submitted on this website ("Site" ) examples of personal information we collect include names, addresses, email addresses and phone numbers. (This information is obtained in many ways, for example, via filling in an enquiry form on this website, when creating a myFestool account, registering a tool for warranty or when a purchase is made); and
  • Any information automatically retrieved during visits to this site.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our goods and services to you, providing extended product warranties and keeping you informed around the goods and services you have purchased, including marketing related goods and services. By visiting the site, you consent to us collecting such information and using it, in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

3. Changes to Privacy Policy - TTS may modify, alter or otherwise change this Privacy Policy from time to time, with or without notice to you. All such changes will be effective immediately upon the updating of the page on this site at which the Privacy Policy is contained. You agree to check the Privacy Policy and be bound by the Privacy Policy that is in effect at the time at which you access this Site.

4. Contact - If you have any further questions relating to this Privacy Policy, please contact us at 21 - 27 Evolution Drive, Dandenong South Vic 3175

Collection, Use and Retention of Personal Information

1. Visitors - You may browse and access information contained on this site without providing personal identifiable information.

2. Collection of Personal Information - The personal information collected on this website will be used for the stated purpose. This may require its disclosure to third party individuals and organisations in Australia and overseas. The personal information collected may also be used for market research/direct marketing activities conducted by Tooltechnic Systems (Aust) Pty Ltd and its associates in Australia and overseas in the future. However, we treat your information confidentially and will prohibit third parties from contacting you for marketing purposes.

If you do not wish for the personal information collected to be used for market research/direct marketing activities would you please contact Tooltechnic Systems (Aust) Pty Ltd on 1300 063 900 as soon as possible.

After subscribing to our email newsletter, you have the freedom to opt out at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe button that you will find in every email you receive from Festool Australia.

3. Collection of Personal Information by Third Parties - Any third party that we use to process payments for purchases made through this site may also collect your personal information. Please refer to the relevant third party's privacy policy for further details.  When a tool is registered for extended warranty on this website via you or an Authorised Festool Dealer, the registration is submitted directly to Festool Headquarters in Germany where it is securely stored in accordance with the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (the GDPR), and shared with Tooltechnic Systems (Australia) Pty Ltd.
 
When you visit an Authorised Festool Dealer either in-store or online, the Authorised Dealer bears their own responsibility to ensure compliance with the Privacy Act with relation to any personal data they may capture in any transaction with you (for example, purchase, warranty registration on your behalf).

Your data is managed through Salesforce which securely stores data across multiple servers (with Data Centres located in Kobe, Japan, Phoenix USA and Sydney Australia).  Find out more about Salesforce Privacy and Security Policies.

4. Use and Disclosure of Personal Information - We will hold all personal information collected through this site in accordance with the requirements set out in the Privacy Act 1998.

In particular:

  • Personal information will be used only for the purposes for which it is collected, and will be retained only for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected (including any time that we are required by law to retain such information).
  • Other than as set out above, we will not release personal information to any third party except where required or permitted by law, where the individual has authorised us to do so or where disclosure is connected to the purpose for which the information was collected.
  • Under no circumstances will we sell or rent out your personal information to third parties.

Access to Editing and Deleting Personal Information

1. Access - You can ask to see the personal information that we hold about you at any time by writing to us at the address set out in Use and Disclosure of Personal Information section.

2. Editing and Deleting -  It is important to us that your personal information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You may also ask us to correct, alter or delete any personal information that we hold about you by writing to us at 21 - 27 Evolution Drive, Dandenong South Vic 3175.

3. Opting out of Electronic Communications - If you do not want to receive marketing communications from TTS by electronic message, you can contact us at webmaster@tooltechnic.com.au

Information Automatically Retrieved While Visiting this Site

We automatically collect statistics about people visiting this site to improve our site and monitor traffic. Such collection does not identify individual users and does not result in personal information being collected or stored about you.

1. Cookies - When you enter this site your computer will automatically be issued with a cookie. These are text files that identify your computer to our server. This allows us to improve the speed and reliability of this site and provide you with a better service. Cookies themselves do not identify individual users and are not used to collect or store personal information about you. You may disable cookies by modifying your internet browser settings. However, if cookies are disabled, this site may not function as intended and we accept no liability to you for this.

2. Security - TTS has used all reasonable efforts to prevent unauthorised access to personal information, maintain data accuracy and ensure appropriate use of any personal information. However, we must acknowledge that the internet is inherently insecure, and TTS cannot prevent and is not responsible for, interception or "hacking" of information transmitted through this site by unauthorised third parties.

3. Links to External Websites - This Site may contain links to external websites. TTS is not responsible for the privacy policies of any such external sites. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by us.

4. Google Analytics - This website uses Google Analytics to help analyse how users use the site. The tool uses “cookies,” which are text files placed on your computer, to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including IP address) is transmitted to Google. This information is then used to evaluate visitors of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity for Tooltechnic Systems.

We will never (and will not allow any third party to) use the statistical analytics tool to track or to collect any Personally Identifiable Information (PII) of visitors to our site. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Neither we nor Google will link, or seek to link, an IP address with the identity of a computer user. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any Personally Identifiable Information from any source, unless you explicitly submit that information via a fill-in form on our website. 

Should you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please write to us at 21 - 27 Evolution Drive, Dandenong South Vic 3175, or contact us via email to webmaster@tooltechnic.com.au